Scientific program

Thursday, May 26th 2016 - Afternoon
___________________________________________________________________________________

Opening Ceremony

06:00 p.m.       Welcome addresses

                        Remigijus Zaliunas (Kaunas, LT)

                        Rimvydas Slapikas (Kaunas, LT)

                        Germanas Marinskis (Vilnius, LT)

                        Zaneta Petrulioniene (Vilnius, LT)

06:45 p.m.       Plenary Lecture

                        L.J. Ignarro (Los Angeles, CA USA)

                        The unique Role of Nitric Oxide as a widespread signaling molecule

07:30 p.m.       Welcome Reception

___________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, May 27th 2016 – Morning
___________________________________________________________________________________

Session I – New insights into pathophysiology of cardiovascular diseases

 Chairpersons: V. Lesauskaite (Kaunas, LT)

                        M. Volpe (Rome, I)

08:30 a.m.       R. Erbel (Essen, D)

                        Pathophysiology of Acute Coronary Syndromes

09:00 a.m.       K. Klingel (Tübingen, D)

                        Etiological and molecular diagnostics of inflammatory myocardial diseases

09:30 a.m.       A. F. Dominiczak (Glasgow, UK)

                        Genetic basis of blood pressure and hypertension

10:00 a.m.       C. Borghi (Bologna, I)

                        Sulphydrilic group and ACE-inhibition

10:30 a.m.       Coffee break

Session II – Comprehensive update in hypertension

Chairpersons: E. Agabiti Rosei (Brescia, I)

                       A. Laucevicius (Vilnius, LT)

11:00 a.m.      G. Mancia (Milan, I)

                       Individualizing blood pressure management

11:30 a.m.      G. Sakalyte (Kaunas, LT)

                       Go Team! A multidisciplinary approach to the management of hypertension

12:00 p.m.      M. Volpe (Rome, I)

                       Managing a difficult to treat patient: is it true resistant hypertension?

12:30 p.m.      E. Agabiti Rosei (Brescia, I)

                       Focus on prevention / regression of organ damage

01:00 p.m       Lunch

___________________________________________________________________________________

Friday, May 27th 2016 – Afternoon
___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Session III – "Hooked" on the guidelines

Chairpersons: A.L.P. Caforio (Padua, I)

                       A. Kavoliuniene (Kaunas, LT)

02:30 p.m.      F. Andreotti (Rome, I)

                       NSTE  Acute Coronary Syndromes

03:00 p.m.      A. Puodziukynas (Kaunas, LT)

                       Ventricular Arrhythmias and Sudden Cardiac Death

03:30 p.m.      E. Ereminiene (Kaunas, LT)

                       Pulmonary hypertension

04:00 p.m.      A.L.P. Caforio (Padua, I)

                       Myocardial and pericardial diseases

 

04:30 p.m.      Coffee break

Session IV – Current and future options of cardiovascular pharmacotherapy

Chairpersons:  R. Babarskiene (Kaunas, LT)

                        A. Mebazaa (Paris, F)

05:00 p.m.       D. Kress (Milwaukee, WI USA)

                        Atrial Fibrillation: Anti thrombotic therapy. But when anti thrombotic therapy fails, then what?

05:30 p.m.       G. Latkovskis (Riga, LV)

                        Diversity of lipid-lowering guidelines - can we reach a consensus?

06:00 p.m.       A. Mebazaa (Paris, F)

                        Update on pharmacotherapy of acute heart failure

 

 ___________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, May 28th 2016 – Morning
___________________________________________________________________________________


Session V –  New horizons in imaging techniques in cardiology                     

Chairpersons:  R. Jurkevicius (Kaunas, LT)

                        F. Pinto (Lisbon, P)

08:30 a.m.       F. Pinto (Lisbon, P)

                        Clinical Use of Multimodality Imaging in the Assessment of Dilated Cardiomyopathy

09:00 a.m.       J. J. Vaskelyte (Kaunas, LT)

                        New insights in 3D and speckle tracking echocardiography

09:30 a.m.       B. Khandheria (Milwaukee, WI USA)

                        LV Non Compaction 2016: What the mind does not know, Eyes do not see

10:00 a.m.       J. Celutkiene (Vilnius, LT)

                        Contemporary utilization of contrast and stress echocardiography

10:30 a.m.       Coffee break

Session VI -  Recognizing Grey - controversial and ambiguous issues in cardiology

Chairpersons:  J. J. Bax (Leiden, NL)

                        B. Khandheria (Milwaukee, WI USA)

11:00 a.m.       K. Narkiewicz (Gdańsk, PL)

                        Hidden mechanisms of arterial hypertension

11:30 a.m.       J. J. Bax (Leiden, NL)

                        Imaging to select patients for TAVI

12:00 p.m.       S. Q. Allaqaband (Milwaukee, WI USA)

                        Interventions in structural heart disease

12:30 p.m.       F. Mahfoud (Homburg, D)

                        Renal sympathetic denervation: should we go beyond resistant hypertension?

01:00 p.m.       M. Miglinas (Vilnius, LT)

                        Blood pressure lowering and target organ protection: coherent or diverging effects?

01:30 p.m.       Concluding Remarks

                        Remigijus Zaliunas (Kaunas, LT)

                        Rimvydas Slapikas (Kaunas, LT)

                        Germanas Marinskis (Vilnius, LT)

                        Zaneta Petrulioniene (Vilnius, LT)

01:45 p.m.       Lunch

 

 FINAL PROGRAM AVAILABLE – DOWNLOAD!